Gazaille Genealogy - Généalogie

Mathurin Tetreau

Name
Mathurin Tetreau
Given names
Mathurin
Surname
Tetreau
Birth
MarriageMarie BernardView this family
January 29, 1621
Note:
L'acte de mariage a été trouvé par Josée Tétreault en février 2008. L'année du mariage n'est pas claire, est-ce 1620 ou 1621 ? L'acte est inséré entre deux autres actes de mariage, l'un daté du 6 janvier (année non indiquée) et l'autre daté du 29 janvier 1621 (le mot janvier est inscrit au-dessus du mot juillet qui lui, a été raturé). D'où le choix d'enregistrer la date du 29 janvier 1621. English: The record is written between two marriage acts, respectively dated 6 of January (no indication of year) and 29 January 1621. The month of January was written just above the word July which was crossed out. So, we don't know if the year of the first act was 1620 or 1621. Hence our choice to record the date of 29 January 1621.
Note:
To me, it is most likely that the year is 1621. The day of 29 is pretty clear. The only part of the date which is still vague, is the month. The act before Mathurin's marriage shows « .. sixième jour de janvier ..», the following act shows « Le 29 moy de Janvier », though the word "Janvier" was written above the word "Juillet" which was crossed out. The next act is dated « 26e de Janvier » but the word "Janvier" is again written above the word "Juillet" which was also striked out. Then, the next act is dated «.. 9e de Fevrier 1621.. ». In my humble opinion, the priest made a mistake in writing "Juillet" and then, realized it, then he crossed it out and wrote just above the word "Janvier".
Note:
The transcribing of Mathurin Tetreau's marriage: « Le vingt neuf a este espouse par moy viquere de tessoniere mathurin tetreau abveqz marie bernard » This was written in Old French. In modern French language, it would be: « Le vingt-neuf a été épousé par moi vicaire de Tessonnière Mathurin Tétreau avec Marie Bernard. » In English: "On the twenty nine were married by me vicar of Tessonniere Mathurin Tetreau with Marie Bernard."

Birth of a daughter
#1
Mathurine Tetreau
May 11, 1621
Note: Cette date est la date du baptême car l'acte n'indique pas celle de la naissance. Le lieu est celui de la résidence de la famille. Nous n'avons aucune preuve du lieu de naissance.
Baptism of a daughterMathurine Tetreau
May 11, 1621
Birth of a son
#2
Louis Tetreau
June 6, 1624
Note: Cette date est la date du baptême car l'acte n'indique pas celle de la naissance. Le lieu est celui de la résidence de la famille. Nous n'avons aucune preuve du lieu de naissance.
Baptism of a sonLouis Tetreau
June 6, 1624
Birth of a son
#3
Louis Tetreau
January 8, 1631
Note: La Guichardière est située entre Tessonnière et Louin. L'acte de baptême de Louis a été trouvé par Josée Tétreault en février 2008.
Baptism of a sonLouis Tetreau
January 8, 1631
Death of a daughterMathurine Tetreau
December 29, 1631

Note: Une fille de Mathurin Tétreau décède en décembre 1631. Mais aucune mention du nom dans l'acte. Cette date de décès n'est qu'une hypothèse. Veuillez ne pas la copier dans vos généalogies.
Burial of a daughterMathurine Tetreau
December 1631
Birth of a daughter
#4
Marie Tetreau
about 1634
Marriage of a childLouis TetreauMarie Noelle LandeauView this family
June 9, 1663
Source: PRDH
Deathyes

Family with Marie Bernard - View this family
himself
wife
Marriage: January 29, 1621Tessonnière, Deux-Sèvres, Poitou-Charentes, France
3 months
daughter
Mathurine Tetreau
Birth: May 11, 1621 21La Guichardière, Deux-Sèvres, Poitou-Charentes
Death: December 29, 1631
3 years
son
Louis Tetreau
Birth: June 6, 1624 24La Guichardière, Deux-Sèvres, Poitou-Charentes
Death: France
7 years
son
4 years
daughter

Marriage
L'acte de mariage a été trouvé par Josée Tétreault en février 2008. L'année du mariage n'est pas claire, est-ce 1620 ou 1621 ? L'acte est inséré entre deux autres actes de mariage, l'un daté du 6 janvier (année non indiquée) et l'autre daté du 29 janvier 1621 (le mot janvier est inscrit au-dessus du mot juillet qui lui, a été raturé). D'où le choix d'enregistrer la date du 29 janvier 1621. English: The record is written between two marriage acts, respectively dated 6 of January (no indication of year) and 29 January 1621. The month of January was written just above the word July which was crossed out. So, we don't know if the year of the first act was 1620 or 1621. Hence our choice to record the date of 29 January 1621.
Marriage
To me, it is most likely that the year is 1621. The day of 29 is pretty clear. The only part of the date which is still vague, is the month. The act before Mathurin's marriage shows « .. sixième jour de janvier ..», the following act shows « Le 29 moy de Janvier », though the word "Janvier" was written above the word "Juillet" which was crossed out. The next act is dated « 26e de Janvier » but the word "Janvier" is again written above the word "Juillet" which was also striked out. Then, the next act is dated «.. 9e de Fevrier 1621.. ». In my humble opinion, the priest made a mistake in writing "Juillet" and then, realized it, then he crossed it out and wrote just above the word "Janvier".
Marriage
The transcribing of Mathurin Tetreau's marriage: « Le vingt neuf a este espouse par moy viquere de tessoniere mathurin tetreau abveqz marie bernard » This was written in Old French. In modern French language, it would be: « Le vingt-neuf a été épousé par moi vicaire de Tessonnière Mathurin Tétreau avec Marie Bernard. » In English: "On the twenty nine were married by me vicar of Tessonniere Mathurin Tetreau with Marie Bernard."